Racketball Winter League

The Club runs winter racketball leagues which take place from October through to April.

In these leagues members are part of a team of three man team who play once a week.

Matches consist of a five minute knockup, then a twenty five minute non stop racketball match using American scoring.

It’s good fun and great competition; it’s also a social night as you are part of a team. The teams have a mixture of men, women and juniors.

Teams

1 2 3
A Neil McIntyre Anthony Bennett Mark Birtles
B John Webster Eddie Burns Kathryn Dorling
C Gill Davison Jenny Dagg Dot Spradbury
D Martin Garbutt Steve Knowles Gill Mov
E Dave Crees Nigel Dennison Gill Mov
F Graham Wright Jenny/Sub Rich Wright
G Paul Webb Dave Linfoot Graham Wise
H Paul Harrison Rod Tate Julie Harrison

Read more »

Fixtures

Racketball Winter Leagues
1 A v H Wed 25th Oct 8 H v D Wed 10th Jan
D V E Wed 25th Oct B V F Thurs 11th Jan
C v F Thurs 26th Oct C v E Thurs 11th Jan
B v G Thurs 26th Oct A v G Friday 12th Jan
2 H v E Wed 1st Nov 9 G v H Wed 17th Jan
G V C Wed 1st Nov E v B Wed 17th Jan
F v D Thurs 2nd Nov F V A Thurs 18th Jan
A v B Thurs 2nd Nov D v C Thurs 18th Jan
3 B v H Wed 8th Nov 10 H v C Wed 24th Jan
D V G Wed 8th Nov B v D Wed 24th Jan
C V A Thurs 9th Nov A v E Thurs 25th Jan
E v F Thurs 9th Nov G v F Thurs 25th Jan
4 H v F Wed 15th Nov 11 F v H Wed 31st Jan
G v E Wed 15th Nov E v G Wed 31st Jan
A v D Thurs 16th Nov D v A Thurs 1st Feb
B v C Thurs 16th Nov C v B Thurs 1st Feb
5 C v H Wed 22nd Nov 12 H v B Wed 7th Feb
D v B Wed 22nd Nov G V D Wed 7th Feb
E v A Thurs 23rd Nov A V C Thurs 8th Feb
F v G Thurs 23rd Nov F v E Thurs 8th Feb
6 H v G Wed 29th Nov 13 E v H Wed 14th Feb
B V E Wed 29th Nov C V G Wed 14th Feb
A V F Thurs 30th Nov D v F Thurs 15th feb
C v D Thurs 30th Nov B v A Thurs 15th feb
7 D v H Wed 6th Dec 14 H v A Wed 21st Feb
B V F Wed 6th Dec G v B Wed 21st Feb
E v C Thurs 7th Dec F v C Thurs 22nd Feb
G v A Thurs 7th Dec E v D Thurs 22nd Feb
15 Wk beg 26th Feb
16 Wk Beg 5th March
17 Wk Beg 12th March
18 Wk beg 19th March

Read more »

Order of Play

Week 6.30pm 7.00pm 7.30pm
1 1 2 3
2 3 1 2
3 2 3 1
4 1 2 3
5 3 1 2
6 2 3 1
7 1 2 3
8 3 1 2
9 2 3 1
10 1 2 3
11 3 1 2
12 2 3 1
13 1 2 3
14 3 1 2
15 2 3 1
16 1 2 3
17 3 1 2
18 2 3 1

Read more »

Results

Week 8 Results

 

Rank Team Score No. 1 Score No. 2 Score No. 3 Score
1 D 1145 Graham Wright 379 Anthony Bennett 359 Gill MovĀ (E) 438
2 F 1137 Dave Crees 364 Eddie Burns 331 Graham Wise 386
3 E 1133 Martin Garbutt 326 Rod Tate 329 Gill MovĀ (D) 385
4 A 1117 Neil McIntyre 294 Steve Knowles 313 Mark Birtles 376
5 C 1101 John Webster 265 Jen/Dot (C ) 258 Jen/Dot (C ) 340
6 G 1031 Paul Harrison 224 Dave Linfoot 255 Julie Harrsion 256
7 B 984 Paul Webb 224 Chris S 247 Rich Wright 244
8 H 854 Gill Davison 222 Nigel Dennison 239 Kath Dorling 209

Read more »